StrataFrame Forum

Manually Set Insert/Update/Delete Stored Procedures

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic10142.aspx

By Keith Harvey - 7/9/2007

I am using SF to build a web application.  I am trying to figure out how to manually set the Insert/Update/Delete stored procedures.  I see in the Help that there are properties for them, but I can't seem to find where to set them?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

By Trent L. Taylor - 7/10/2007

If you use the DDT most of the work will be done for you.  The BO side of things will not change much regardless of whether you create the sprocs manually or use the DDT.  So let's start there.  If you use the DDT all you need to do is indicate that you want thte DDT to automatically create the INSERT, UPDATE, and/or DELETE stored procedures for you.

The above image shows that this table is having the DDT automatically create the INSERT and UPDATE stored procedures for it.  This will generate and deploy all of the T-SQL stored procedure code for you....no T-SQL knowledge required!  Very cool!!!

If you leave the default naming convention intact as you seen above (TableName_Action) then all you need to do is indicate that you want to use the sprocs on the BO and you do not even have to provide the sproc name.

If you go the manual route of creating the sprocs, refer to the docs in the help topic: Database Deployment Toolkit -> Stored Procedures -> Table CRUD Stored Procedures.  This will give you a T-SQL example of each of the sprocs.  This is obviously going to be a bit more work and complicated since you will be manually creating the stored procedures.  However, the BO is really no more work.  Just as above, you will indicate that you want to use the sproc.  Then be sure to provide the stored procedure name if it does not follow the default naming convention.

By Keith Harvey - 7/10/2007

I forgot to mention a critical detail.  I am forced into using Oracle as my database - that is why I can't use the DDT.  For the life of me, I can't find the cool property sheets you show in your post.

Thanks for your help.

By Trent L. Taylor - 7/10/2007

Double-click the business object in the solution explorer then go to the property sheet.  They are properties on the BO.  The screen shots above are just the properties of the BO in the BO component designer.
By Keith Harvey - 7/10/2007

Boy, I am getting more n00bish as I get older.  Thanks!!
By Trent L. Taylor - 7/10/2007

LOL...don't worry about it Smile  I have done the same thing many times!