StrataFrame Forum

Unable to populate strataframe listview

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic18855.aspx

By Marcia G Akins - 8/30/2008

Hello All.

I created a business object to retrieve all the lookup categories in my lookup_hdr table called BOLookupCategories. It has a method called GetAllCategories with this code:

public void GetAllCategories()

{

SqlCommand loCommand = new SqlCommand();

loCommand.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;

loCommand.CommandText = "prcGetLupHdr";

this.FillDataTable(loCommand);

}

I then dropped a strataframe listview on to my windows form and set its properties as follows:

BusinessObjectType: BOLookupCategories

Method to Execute: GetAllCategories()

Tag Field: luphdr_pk

When I run the form, my listview shows up empty. No errors. When I step through the code, it shows me that my business object is getting populated. This should be dead simple. So what stupid thing am I doing wrong?

TIA.

Marcia

By Marcia G Akins - 8/30/2008

Never mind - I gave up and decided to use a combo box instead and I have that working.

Thanks anyway

By Edhy Rijo - 8/30/2008

Hi Marcia,

Even though you will not be using a ListView, I think what you may have missed is the PopulateOnFormLoad value of the listview and you will need at some point to requery the listview to show the data.

Take a look at the StrataFlix sample application in the sample forums to see a couple of sample of how to use the ListView properly.  Also make sure you are running the latest beta 1.6.5.3 posted in the Released forum, it is pretty stable and have many enhancements for the ListView.

By Ivan George Borges - 9/1/2008

Hey Edhy!

Just clarifying... isn't it 1.6.6 the latest beta released?

By Edhy Rijo - 9/1/2008

Hi Ivan,

Yes, suppose to be, but when installed, what I get as a version is  1.6.5.3, what version does the SF shows for you?

By Dustin Taylor - 9/2/2008

The .dlls will show that since we haven't moved to "Production" in the build yet. But it is the 1.6.6 release Smile.