StrataFrame Forum

Last SF version broke some of my code

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic18945.aspx

By Doron Farber - 9/2/2008

Hi Trent,

The last version broke the below code that I had in the Wizard Control. I have in the first all PK and FK field for debugging purposes, and the ItemsBO does not create any new record. I don't see the value of -1 when a new record is added.

If I install the previous version then all works fine. I really spend some time to figure out why code that works fine suddenly stopped working.

Members->PaymentHeader->Items
     |
Address

In the above the Member is the parent of PaymentHeader and the Address table. There is much more code into it but this line Me.ItemsBO1.Add()  does not even provides any error message. While I had a custom properly that failed due to that.

Me.MemberInfoBO1.Add()
Me.AddressMemBO1.Add()
Me.PaymentHeaderBO1.Add()
Me.ItemsBO1.Add()
Me.ProductsMGRBO1.FillAllRecords()
Me.cboMainProductSelection.Requery()

Right now I am working with the previous version.

Let me know if you have any idea.

Regards,

Doron

By Dustin Taylor - 9/3/2008

Do you have those foreign keys set up programmatically down to the Item level?  I'm not sure what in your configuration may be preventing that last Item BO from correctly adding a blank record. It may be quicker if you could isolate this into a small sample so I can take a look at it from my end. Would that be possible?
By Doron Farber - 9/3/2008

Hi Dustin,

OK I will prepare a sample for this proj.

Regards,

Doron

By Edhy Rijo - 9/3/2008

Dustin Taylor (09/03/2008)
I'm not sure what in your configuration may be preventing that last Item BO from correctly adding a blank record.

Dustin, I tested Doron's application, and the last BO is not even creating a blank records, the bo.count is 0.  Everything is setup properly and the code works with a previous version of SF and it is only failing with the most recent available.

By Doron Farber - 9/9/2008

Hi There,

Any chance to look the files sent to you?

Regards,

Doron

By Doron Farber - 11/3/2008

Hi Trent,

Please find the zip files for the project. In the older project  my wizard form works fine and while using the newer version it breaks.

Here is the small project that I used on July 2008:  http://www.dfarber.com/HumanFindProjects_Wizard.rar

Here is the database:  http://www.dfarber.com/HumanFindAdmin_database.rar

Here are 2 videos:
This is the old version from my note book.
http://www.dfarber.com/SF_Video1.rar

This is from the desktop computer and has the latest SF.  This one shows where it breaks.
http://www.dfarber.com/SF_Video2.rar

The form named is called: MainProductSelection

Regards,

Doron

By Doron Farber - 11/6/2008

Hi Trent,

Any chance to review the above?

Regards,

Doron

By Trent L. Taylor - 11/7/2008

Doron,

You have a number of issues with your code that don't line up.  You have NULL values coming in on new records (which you should allow initialization or init them yourself).  But the reason your ItemsBO1 shows a 0 is because the relationship between them is wrong (because you are allowing NULLS on the child BO).  You had the AllowNullValuesOnNewRow property set to True, which since you are not taking care of the NULLs through BO logic or yourself, it will never work.  Set the AllowNullValuesOnNewRow to False on the ItemsBO1 and it will work.

By Dustin Taylor - 11/7/2008

One more thing: You had a filter on your ItemsBO1, which is why the added record was not showing up. Set the filter to an empty string before adding the record, and set the AllowNullValuesOnNewRows to false as Trent mentioned, and you will be good to go.
By Doron Farber - 11/7/2008

Hi Trent and Dustin,

Thanks for the feedback and I will look into it and let you know.

I never said the code was perfectSmile That code was created around the July 2008 before the training I took with you. It worked fine while I was there and stopped working later on newer versions. Then I Re- installed the older version of SF and it worked again.Tongue Since that code was just a prototype I did not care to fine tune it as long as I can produce the test data with it. I guess your newer versions are more critical the way the data is entered.
 
Thanks,

Doron