StrataFrame Forum

Unable to rebuild solution

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic18969.aspx

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

When I try to rebuild my solution I am getting this error:

Error 1 The type or namespace name 'Advisors' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?) F:\Trinity_new\Trinity\Forms\MainForm.cs 63 37 Trinity

Advisors is a maintenance form in my solution and I can see it in the solution explorer.

How do I resolve this error?

By Bill Cunnien - 9/3/2008

Did you check your project's references?  It might be missing one.

Bill

By Edhy Rijo - 9/3/2008

Another wild idea I would try is:

  1. Close solution and exit VS.
  2. Make a backup of your solution.
  3. Open solution and try to rebuild
  4. If error persist, remove the Advisors.cs form from the project.
  5. Clean Up solution
  6. Rebuild Project
  7. If no error is generated, then add the Advisors.cs form again and rebuild.

If the error persist, then look carefully at the Advisors.cs form.

Hope this help!

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

Hi Bill.

>> Did you check your project's references?  It might be missing one <<

No it is not. I have several other forms that do not cause this problem.

I think it may be some sort of versioning issue. I had a similar problem with another form when I deleted it from the solution and re-created it. I finally resolved it by getting the original form from the recycle bin and re-adding that. However, in the case of the Advisors form, it did not work.

I think it has something to do with the framework - I am just too new to it it know what to look for.

Deleting the form and adding a new form named something totally different gives me the same problem.

I am at my wits end, totally hosed at this point and rapidly becoming frantic

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

Hi Edhy.

Well, now I am really hosed.

None of my business objects are showing up on the toolbar anymore and none of my forms can find any of their business objects.

Any ideas?

By Edhy Rijo - 9/3/2008

Hi Marcia,

Humm, that is really extrange.

  1. Does this happen after doing what I suggested in the previous post?
  2. Have you install any new program, Windows Update or something else to your computer?

A couple of days ago, I had a situation where I could not generate any BO from the BOM and it turned out to be that the .NET 2.0 runtime framework was corrupted, I reinstall it and that fix my problem.  This could be related somehow.

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

>> A couple of days ago, I had a situation where I could not generate any BO from the BOM and it turned out to be that the .NET 2.0 runtime framework was corrupted, I reinstall it and that fix my problem.  This could be related somehow. <<

I can generate and build. They just never show up in the toolbox.

By Bill Cunnien - 9/3/2008

>> Did you check your project's references?  It might be missing one <<

No it is not. I have several other forms that do not cause this problem.

Since your projects are all referenced properly, then maybe there is a namespace problem.  Have you looked at the namespace(s) on the form?

By Dustin Taylor - 9/3/2008

Do you have your business objects in a seperate assembly and, if so, can you access anything within that assembly? If you are losing references to entire forms, then it sounds like something core to your application's architecture rather than the framework itself.

You can lose your BOs from your toolbox if you turn off the autotoolbox populate option, and you can lose references to a single form if you copy that form to the same folder then rename it (the rename will often go and replace the references in the original form's designer file as well) but if you have lost references to all business objects and forms, then I'm not sure what might have caused it, though a change to your namespacing is a likely suspect.  

By Bill Cunnien - 9/3/2008

Make sure you close the IDE and start a new instance.  Sometimes VS can just lose its moorings...an IDE restart takes care of a lot of things.
By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

Hi Dustin.

Something veryy screwy is going on here, but I haven't a clue what.

>> Do you have your business objects in a seperate assembly and, if so, can you access anything within that assembly? <<

Business objects are in the same assembly

>> If you are losing references to entire forms, then it sounds like something core to your application's architecture rather than the framework itself.  <<

I am depending totally on the framework - I just jave a main MDI form and have been creating child forms.

>> but if you have lost references to all business objects and forms, then I'm not sure what might have caused it, though a change to your namespacing is a likely suspect.  <<

I have lost references to all my business objects.

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

Hey Dustin.

My strataframe veriosn is showing as 1.6.5.0.

Could that ne a problem. I saw in another thread that the verson was 1.6.5.3...

By Edhy Rijo - 9/3/2008

Marcia G Akins (09/03/2008)
My strataframe veriosn is showing as 1.6.5.0.

Could that ne a problem. I saw in another thread that the verson was 1.6.5.3...

I would go ahead and install the latest one from here: http://forum.strataframe.net/FindPost18786.aspx

When installing, don't skip the update to the SF database, just accept all defaults.

What OS are you running?

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

>> What OS are you running? <<

XP SP2. BTW, I gave up and just decided to re-create the solution from scratch and now I cannot configure my brand new BO in my brand new solution. The configure option is disabled. WHat do I need to do to fix this?

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

>> I would go ahead and install the latest one from here: http://forum.strataframe.net/FindPost18786.aspx <<

One more thing - which version of the source code should I be using. I found that I needed to rebuild the solution in order to step through the framework code when debugging...

By Bill Cunnien - 9/3/2008

The source code from the SF website will work fine.

Sounds like your husband may have prevented your app from seeing the SF database.  He must be mad at you for something.  Could be that sp_executesql thing.  BigGrin

Bill

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

>> Sounds like your husband may have prevented your app from seeing the SF database. <<

Nope - this is on my local machine and he does not mess with it. Something is seriously hosed hetre and I don't know what to do. I can't even begin a new solution and start over from scratch.

By Ivan George Borges - 9/3/2008

Hi Marcia.

Are you working on a mapped network drive?

Has that changed somehow?

By Dustin Taylor - 9/3/2008

Hm.. do you have access to any of your strataframe data? I.e. BO Mapper projects, security or localization projects (if you are using those), etc.?

Something obviously changed, we just have to figure out what Smile

One more silly question: If this is purely on your local dev machine, does that mean that the strataframe database is on your dev machine as well? If so, have you checked to make sure your SQL server is running?

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

>> Are you working on a mapped network drive? <<

No. I am working on my local machine.

I have installed the latest version of Strataframe. I have built an entire new project from scratch. And now I cannot configure business objects because Strataframe has no clue what the applicaiton database is.

I have wasted countless hours that I cannot bill for on this. All I want to be able to do is to start again from scratch and get something working that I can show my client.

How can I tell Strataframe where to look for the application database. I actually set up a new application key in my new application and got prompted for the connection string. Even after I entered it, the BO Mapper's Configure option was STILL disabled!

All I want to do at this point is to start over from scratch and it appears that I cannot even do that!

By Ivan George Borges - 9/3/2008

Well, I will try to help.

Not sure this is your problem, and you might already know what I am goind to say, but just in case you don't... your application database connection has nothing to do with BO Mapper and such. These are all located through the StrataFrame Database connection.

So, you might want to check that. Go to the StrataFrame menu on the Visual Studio IDE, choose Database Connection. The StrataFrame Data Store should be selected. You can edit it and make shure that this connection is pointing to the StrataFrame Database, not anyone else.

Hope it helps.

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

>> So, you might want to check that. Go to the StrataFrame menu on the Visual Studio IDE, choose Database Connection. The StrataFrame Data Store should be selected. You can edit it and make shure that this connection is pointing to the StrataFrame Database, not anyone else. <<

It is pointing to the correct place and no - it does not help Crying

When I try to right-click on the BO, the tool tip says "The containing project must first be bound to a project in the database" - so what is this trying to tell me?

By Dustin Taylor - 9/3/2008

Can you modify your project properties from within the BO mapper? If so, does it have a valid SQL connection string to your application database?
By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

Hi Dustin.

>> Can you modify your project properties from within the BO mapper? If so, does it have a valid SQL connection string to your application database? <<

I am SOOOO embarrassed!!! I made a real stupid newbie mistake when re-organizing my project. This one was caused by Visual Studio, not by Strataframe. I finally managed to get the original project working - and you were right. It was a namespace issue.

I am SOOOOO sorry for wasting everyone's time and I really appreciate everyone who is up here trying to help newbies like me.

This is such a humbling experience - I have been a VFP MVP for the last 10 years, so I am used to getting the code written (in VFP) backwards in my sleep Laugh

Oh well, live and learn or you don't live long...

By Dustin Taylor - 9/3/2008

Another thought, make sure you can get to your StrataFrame database using SQL Management Studio. It still sounds like something went off-kilter regarding the IDE's connection to the SF database, so you might want to check to ensure that the database is present, can be browsed, etc. The database will be named StrataFrame. Make sure you can browse the tables preffaced with "DTE".
By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

Dustin Taylor (09/03/2008)
Another thought, make sure you can get to your StrataFrame database using SQL Management Studio. It still sounds like something went off-kilter regarding the IDE's connection to the SF database, so you might want to check to ensure that the database is present, can be browsed, etc. The database will be named StrataFrame. Make sure you can browse the tables preffaced with "DTE".

Thanks again for taking the time and the trouble to help me get this one resolved. Now that I have the original project working again, I am going to the neighborhood pub and having a large delicious martini Tongue I have earned it.

Hopefully, tomorrow will be a better day and you won't be hearing so much out of me because I will be making fewer stupid mistakes.

Oh well, the only people who do not make mistakes are those that aren't doing anything...

By Ivan George Borges - 9/3/2008

Hey Marcia.

Never mind. Really glad you got it going.

Enjoy your martini. Shaken or stirred? Tongue

By Dustin Taylor - 9/3/2008

Yes indeed. Those who don't make mistakes are unlikely to make anything at all Smile.

Enjoy the martini!

By Marcia G Akins - 9/3/2008

Ivan George Borges (09/03/2008)

Enjoy your martini. Shaken or stirred? Tongue

Shaken of course - with blue cheese stuffed olives. Yum!