By Elio Reyes - 9/17/2008
Hi
The last object I used was the BrowseDialog and sent me the next error referring to dbo not to the free table directory.
SqlException
Invalid object name 'dbo.spmarcf0'.
Source : .Net SqlClient Data Provider
Stack Trace:
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection)
at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj)
at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader.ConsumeMetaData()
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader.get_MetaData()
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.FinishExecuteReader(SqlDataReader ds, RunBehavior runBehavior, String resetOptionsString)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReaderTds(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, Boolean async)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method, DbAsyncResult result)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior, String method)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteDbDataReader(CommandBehavior behavior)
at System.Data.Common.DbCommand.System.Data.IDbCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior)
at System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.FillInternal(DataSet dataset, DataTable[] datatables, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, String srcTable, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior)
at System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataTable[] dataTables, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior)
at System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataTable dataTable)
at MicroFour.StrataFrame.Data.DbDataSourceItem.GetDataTable(DbCommand Command, OnChangeEventHandler CallBack)
at MicroFour.StrataFrame.Data.SqlDataSourceItem.GetDataTable(DbCommand Command, OnChangeEventHandler CallBack)
at MicroFour.StrataFrame.Data.DbDataSourceItem.GetDataTable(QueryInformation QueryInfo, OnChangeEventHandler CallBack)
at MicroFour.StrataFrame.Data.DataLayer.GetDataTable(QueryInformation QueryInfo, Boolean RegisterNotification)
at MicroFour.StrataFrame.Business.BusinessLayer.FillDataTable(QueryInformation QueryInfo)
at MicroFour.StrataFrame.UI.Windows.Forms.BrowseDialogwindow.Search(WhereStatementCollection WhereStatements)
at MicroFour.StrataFrame.UI.Windows.Forms.BrowseDialogwindow.ExecuteSearch()
at MicroFour.StrataFrame.UI.Windows.Forms.BrowseDialogwindow.ProcessCmdKey(Message& msg, Keys keyData)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ProcessCmdKey(Message& msg, Keys keyData)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.ProcessCmdKey(Message& msg, Keys keyData)
at System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.ProcessCmdKey(Message& msg, Keys keyData)
at System.Windows.Forms.MaskedTextBox.ProcessCmdKey(Message& msg, Keys keyData)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.PreProcessMessage(Message& msg)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.PreProcessControlMessageInternal(Control target, Message& msg)
at System.Windows.Forms.Application.ThreadContext.PreTranslateMessage(MSG& msg)
Thanks SF
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 9/17/2008
Well, it thinks that you BO is a SQL database. First, ensure that your DataSources are setup to use a VfpDataSourceItem within the SetDataSources method of the Appmain. The BrowseDialog uses the data source to determine what type of query object to build...and it thinks that this is an SqlDataSourceItem...thus it is trying to use an SqlCommand.
|
By Elio Reyes - 9/17/2008
This is the Conection creation code
ConnectionManager.AddRequiredDataSourceItem("CigarrosII", "2.-Conexión SPMARCF0", _
DataSourceTypeOptions.VisualFoxPro, "F:\IDBSIST\CIDAV\SPMARCF0.DBF", "Esta conexión se utiliza para las vitolas (SPMARCF0)")
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 9/17/2008
Do you have the DataSOurceKey on the BO set to "CigarrosII"?
|
By Elio Reyes - 9/18/2008
Yes, I Have
|
By Ivan George Borges - 9/18/2008
Hi Pedro.Instead of using the Connection Manager, have you tried setting the data source manually, as I had showed you before? DataLayer.DataSources.Add(New VfpDataSourceItem("CigarrosII", "Provider=vfpoledb.1;Data Source="F:\IDBSIST\CIDAV";Collating Sequence=general;"))
|
By Elio Reyes - 9/18/2008
I used in that way but send me the same error, I know the connection is good, because if I use the command seek to find something, works very nice.
Thanks SF
|
By Ivan George Borges - 9/18/2008
In your BrowseDialog, did you set the OrderBy property?
|
By Elio Reyes - 9/18/2008
No
This works very nice ....
If Me.Cigarro1.Seek("codmarc=" & CodMarc.Text) Then
Me.DesMarc.Text = Me.Cigarro1.desmarc
Me.Refresh()
Else
Me.DesMarc.Text = ""
End If
But combox, listbox, BrowDialog does not work ...
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 9/18/2008
Pedro, I think that we are having a hard time undestanding your code as this is a very basic and simple process. SO there is some piece of information that is being left out here which is making it difficult for us to help you diagnose your problem. I think that this point it would be best for you to put together a simple sample reproducing your problem...and then we can go from there.
|
By Elio Reyes - 9/23/2008
Sorry for my bad explanation, I would try to reproduce the error better, I suppose that I for better information a video is the better way.
Tell me how to put it here .. o I can send you my project if you prefer.
Please tell me.
Thanks a Lot.
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 9/23/2008
Just post it as an attachment.
|
By Elio Reyes - 9/23/2008
Here's the project
Thanks in advanced
|
By Ivan George Borges - 9/23/2008
Hi Pedro.Open your Cigarro business object in the designer and have a look at the DataSourceKey property... you haven't set it to CigarrosII.
|
By Elio Reyes - 9/23/2008
Sorry ... sorry sorry, I apologize we you, I misunderstood when you tell me to fill this property .. I put it in a wrong place.
I send you a picture illustrating my mistake....
I hope you can apologize me
Thanks a Lot
Note: I never think is a SF error, just I don't knew where is my error.
|
By Ivan George Borges - 9/23/2008
Hey, don't worry Pedro! Glad you got it going. Another thing, on your BuscarCigarros BrowseDialog, you may want to set the OrderBy property, since you are using an OLE DB connection.
|
By Elio Reyes - 9/23/2008
Perfect ... all is working Excellent
Thanks a Lot
|
By Ivan George Borges - 9/23/2008
Great, glad to hear that Pedro.
|
|