By Terry Bottorff - 2/12/2009
I have tried to find a sample of how to add a SharpShooter Report to a WinForm using Strataframe but I just don't seem to be able to put all of the parts together to get it too work. Can someone direct me to a simple sample that I could follow? TIA.
|
By Edhy Rijo - 2/12/2009
Hi Terry,Do a search in the forums using "SharpShooter" you will find a couple of messages which even have a sample application that Ivan posted to help us do this integration.
|
By Terry Bottorff - 2/12/2009
Edhy I did and I am missing something. Maybe it is the order you do things in. I will try again, Thanks.
|
By Dustin Taylor - 2/12/2009
Hi Terry .Have a look at this post in particular. It goes through the process quite well, and Ivan has a sample there that shows exactly what you are looking for (you can download his sample here.) Past that, if you could give a more detailed description of exactly what you are trying and where you are getting hung up, then we'll do our best to un-hang things for you
|
By Terry Bottorff - 2/12/2009
I tried that sample but I get a huge number of errors when I try to load it and of course I am not sure why. I will look at the detail of the post and start there. Thanks again.
|
By Edhy Rijo - 2/12/2009
Terry Bottorff (02/12/2009) I tried that sample but I get a huge number of errors when I try to load it and of course I am not sure why. I will look at the detail of the post and start there. Thanks again.Terry, If you are new to .NET, when you open projects created on another computer you may get errors related to not having the same library version which are referrenced in the project, so it may be happening that the version of the Report SharpShooter you have is not the same as the one used in the sample project. If this is the case just remove the old references and add them again and rebuild the solution. Hope this help.
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 2/12/2009
Like Edhy said, check your references. That is most likely your problem.
|
By Terry Bottorff - 2/12/2009
Your both correct and now I can run the projects and they both work. One is Ivan's I believe and one is Trent's. But when I look at the forms in designer mode they both just show up as "Standard Forms" with no controls or anything in the Component Tray. Of course when I run them one has the SharpShooter Report viewer on it and one has a button to preview. How does that happen? Again if these are stupid questions I apologize but I was looking for the forms to have at least a BusinessBindingSource in the component tray???? Thanks for the help so far.
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 2/12/2009
What sample are you looking at? Give me the link.
|
By Terry Bottorff - 2/12/2009
Here are the links I used:One is the WindowsApplication1.zip found at http://forum.strataframe.net/Attachment1033.aspx and the other is SimpleReportShooter.zip found at http://forum.strataframe.net/Attachment654.aspx
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 2/13/2009
Well, the SimpleSharpShooter sample is one I created for someone a while back and if you open the form in the designer, there is a report viewer control, a button, a CustomersBBS, and a ReportManager (where the report contents are stored). So if you select the ReportManager1 object, then go to the property sheet, you will see a property called Reports. Click the ellipsis button next to that property and you will see an inline report slot. When you select the InlineReportSlot1, click the document property on the right and click that ellipsis button, and it will open the report designer.
|
By Terry Bottorff - 2/13/2009
Somehow I had about 4 different versions of that SimpleSharpShooter project and I think somehow they were getting all mixed up. I deleted ALL and unzipped a new version and all is well. I see what you said I should and what I thought I should. Now I will go back and try to work my way thru the sample. Thanks again.
|
By Terry Bottorff - 2/13/2009
Trent:OK I got to the point of having the report in the designer by following your directions. So I thought I would add a column called Cust_Company just so I could see if I could do it. I put a textbox to the right of your last name column. I deleted the text out of the text property and I clicked on the Script Editor next to the Binding Value on the top menu. I then opened DataBand1, found cust_company and drug it into the lefthand box. I clicked OK and the textBox showed this <dataBand1("cust_Company")>. I saved the report, closed the designer, built the solution and reran it. Your two columns show up but mine does not??????? What do I do to get my column to show up on the report? TIA.
|
By Charles R Hankey - 2/13/2009
I have a number of questions about the SimpleReportSharpshooterSample so i though I'd put them here to keep the thread consolidated :First - what items in the solution explorer are not used at all in the project ? The naming convention used has me really confused. As far as i can tell, only CustomersBO ( which is dropped on form1 as CustomersBO1 and is the BO for BusinessBindingSource1) and CustomersReportsBBS which does not show any SourceBO and yet has strongly typed properties for both Customers and CustomerNotes are actually used. CustomersBBS?? CustomerNotesReportBBS?? I am sure CustomerNotesBO must be used someplace but I am not able to find at what point it is connected to CustomersBO to provide the data source for the second InlineSlot report. The data source shows up like this : I get that Databand1 is using the BBS that contains both BOs and the Databand2 is using the CustomersReportBBS1 (?) which contains only the child bo (?) but I have not idea how to reproduce the steps to get here in my own app doing a parent child report as I don't see where the child and parent are getting related or for that matter where the child bo is getting added to the mix at all? Obviously I am very confused on this, so I somebody could answer this using small words and speaking slowly and now leaving out anything I'd really appreciate it.
|
By Edhy Rijo - 2/13/2009
Charles R Hankey (02/13/2009) CustomersBBS?? CustomerNotesReportBBS?? I am sure CustomerNotesBO must be used someplace but I am not able to find at what point it is connected to CustomersBO to provide the data source for the second InlineSlot report.( Hi Charles, Here are some of your missing parts: All reporting BBS are created using the SF Custom Business Binding Source template the whole idea behind this BBS is to create specific report BOs that will inherit from any BO you have already created for your forms, this will give you the advantage of creating specific report properties in those BO which are not needed in your form's BOs. If you select the CustomerNotesReportBBS.vb right click and choose "View Code" you will see this code: Public Class CustomerNotesReportBBS Inherits MicroFour.StrataFrame.Business.BusinessBindingSource(Of CustomerNotesBO)End Class The highlighted line above is your missing link, this line is telling the BBS to inherit all Properties, Methods and Events from the CustomerNotesBO, the same applies to the CustomerReportBBS.vb and that is why you can see all fields from those form's BOs.
|
By Edhy Rijo - 2/13/2009
Terry Bottorff (02/13/2009) Your two columns show up but mine does not??????? What do I do to get my column to show up on the report? TIA.Hi Terry, You did everythig just fine, I think there may be no data for the field cust_Company, try adding cust_PhoneDay and you will see the data.
|
By Terry Bottorff - 2/14/2009
Thank you Edhy, that was it. No Data no report column...... I guess I am just unlucky. Charles thank you for your input because I like to know what is necessary and what isn't also. I am now going to try to put a report together myself and then maybe I will feel better about how it works. Thanks to all of you for your time and trouble. Don't any of you go to far away because I am sure I will be back for more help. TIA.
|
By Edhy Rijo - 2/14/2009
Terry Bottorff (02/14/2009) Thanks to all of you for your time and trouble. No problem, I know the feeling of frustration and I have been there before . Report SharpShooter is pretty good, at least for me and we are lucky that the guys at SF are also using it, hope you will like it too. Don't any of you go to far away because I am sure I will be back for more help. TIA. Sure, we'll be here
|