StrataFrame Forum

Exception after deployment to Vista-Machine

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic22515.aspx

By Philipp Guntermann - 3/30/2009

Hi,

my Application raises the following Exception on a Vista Machine. It works with no Problems on my dev machine (XP):


The Typeinitializer for COTAS_Kuma.Business_Objekte.Basis.KundenBO has raised an Exception.

TypeInitializatzionException
 The Typeinitialisator for COTAS_Kuma.Business_Objekte.Basis.KundenbO has raised an Exception.
TypeLoadException
 The Type MicroFour.StrataFrame.Business.FieldPropertyDescriptor`1 in the Assembly MicroFour StrataFrame Business, Version=1.6.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=99fe9917f71608a7 could not be loaded.

Source  : COTAS_Kuma

Strack Trace:

 at COTAS_Kuma.Business_Objekte.Basis.KundenBO..cctor()
 at COTAS_Kuma.Business_Objekte.Basis.KundenBO..cctor(IContainer container)
 at COTAS_Kuma.Präsentation.KundenverwaltungUI.KundenverwaltungFrm.InitializeComponent()
 at COTAS_Kuma.Präsentation.KundenverwaltungUI.KundenverwaltungFrm..ctor()
 at COTAS_Kuma.Präsentation.KundenverwaltungUI.KundenverwaltungFrm.getInstanz(TrayApplikation paParentController)
 at COTAS_Kuma.Controller.Applikation.TrayApplikation.starteKVKundenverwaltung()
 at COTAS_Kuma.Controller.Applikation.Traymenü.ClickEventHandler(Object Sender, Eventargs e)
 at System.Windows.Forms.ToolstripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
 at System.Windows.Forms.ToolstripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
 at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
 at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
 ...

By Ivan George Borges - 3/30/2009

Have you checked your deployment routine to see if you got the proper DLLs added?
By Philipp Guntermann - 3/30/2009

its a clickonce installation. i have included all required assemblies:

Einschließen = Incluide

Erforderlich = required.

By Trent L. Taylor - 3/30/2009

Your deploying the wrong assembly.  You are developing on the 1.6.7 beta and deploying an older assembly.  That is what the FieldPropertyDescriptor is telling you.  This was when we made the change to the BOs to only require a singe field property descriptor instead of one for each strong-typed property.
By Philipp Guntermann - 3/30/2009

so then how do i change it from deploying the old ones ? visual studio collected this information on its own.
By Trent L. Taylor - 3/30/2009

Well, look at the path or reference of your assembly in your project.  Where is it?  If it is in the GAC, then make sure that you have the most recent assemblies in your c:\Program Files\Common Files\MicroFour\StrataFrame folder (which you should).  Look at your install, where is it pulling the files from?  I know that this has to be the issue, so you might compare paths.
By Philipp Guntermann - 3/30/2009

it seems to me that it deploys the right version.

screenshot of files that gets deployed into ../publish/application files:

and below a screenshot of the file in my GAC Folder:

they both say version 1.6.6.5

By Trent L. Taylor - 3/30/2009

Phillip, we can go bacck and forth, but I know that this is your problem.  Past getting on your machine and finding the different assmeblies, I am not sure what else to tell you.
By Philipp Guntermann - 3/30/2009

Hi,

ahem, i am not trying to go back and forth ?

It seems to have put the correct assembly file into the "application files" folder, right ? from the screenshot stating it is version 1.6.6.5 ?

So i guess that possible vista's security.. stuff.. is preventing the clickonce installation from copying the new included assemblies over the old ones that still reside on the machine ? could that be the cause ?

By Trent L. Taylor - 3/30/2009

Yes.  If this was a pre-existing machine, then it is entirely possible that the permissions prevented the existing assemblies from being updated.  That is a common deployment issue that comes up.
By Philipp Guntermann - 3/30/2009

Allright. i guess thats the isse then. The Application also threw an error when the trying to save something to the registry in the security editor.

Now, how would i go to enable the clickonce file to get the required permissions ?

Thanks.

By Trent L. Taylor - 3/30/2009

That is an question for someone who uses ClickOnce.  We do not use or support ClickOnce due to many issues (not unlike this one) that we ran into early on.  We use InstallAware for all of our distribution.  There are most likely a lot of blogs on the web that might be able to give you an idea here.
By Philipp Guntermann - 3/30/2009

ok. thanks.