By Diu King,Tiong - 1/25/2011
Hi all,
I query the data and fill into my dataset, there is 0 record found but my dataset.table(0).rows.count = 1. Please advice how do i detect if no record find with the dataset?
Thanks
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 1/26/2011
Do you have a filter applied to your BO or did you call the Add or NewRow of the BO? If not, then what does your query look like and code that is retrieving the data?
|
By Diu King,Tiong - 1/26/2011
Hi Trent,
My coding like,
Dim ds5 As Data.DataSet = New Data.DataSet Dim sqlcmd5 As SqlCommand = New SqlCommand("select max(cPybRefDoc) as maxno from hrptpaybat where iPybPeriod_FK = " & _ tiPeriod_PK & " and left(cPybRefDoc,3) = 'SYS'", db.sqlconn) sqlcmd5.Connection = db.sqlconn sqlcmd5.Transaction = tran sqlcmd5.ExecuteNonQuery() Dim da5 As SqlDataAdapter = New SqlDataAdapter(sqlcmd5) da5.Fill(ds5) If ds5.Tables(0).Rows.Count = 0 ................................ ................................
even though there is no record queried but my dataset still showing 1 record with null value.
Regards
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 1/26/2011
In this example, you are not using StrataFrame at all. Why aren't you using a business object to manage your connections, query, etc.? I am just trying to understand as the code you provided has nothing to with StrataFrame, so before we go to the next step, I just wanted to make sure that I wasn't missing something here.
|
By Diu King,Tiong - 1/26/2011
Yes Trent, I'm not using strataframe in my blackbox's processing, I scare to use object will delay my processing time from my experience with other framework before.
|
By Trent L. Taylor - 1/27/2011
Well, you would be mistaken in regards to performance. We have an extremely large medical application that deals with massive databases including an online portion of our product that deals with insurance formularies and over 400 million records, and we use business objects.
|
|