StrataFrame Forum

Use a Custom Field in a BrowseDialog

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic30415.aspx

By Terry Bottorff - 10/11/2011

Can you use a Custom Field in a Browse Dialog?
It does not make sense to me that you could search on a field that really does not appear in the db table and it does not seem to show up as one of the output fields in the browsedialog.
But I may be missing something?????
TIA.
By Ivan George Borges - 10/12/2011

Nope, you can't search on a custom field, and yes, you can show it in the results. Aren't you missing a property descriptor for the custom property?
By Terry Bottorff - 10/12/2011

thank you I got it to work.
By Ivan George Borges - 10/13/2011

You're welcome Terry.

Glad to hear that. http://forum.strataframe.net/Skins/Classic/Images/EmotIcons/Cool.gif
By Jéssica Neves - 10/14/2011

Hello ,  I have a browser dialog and inside it, have a combobox .

 I wanted know if is possible modify the proprerties of my combobox.

for example: I need when  the user typing in my combobox , Search options appear..

because what is happens.. is that just is possible typing one letter of search in the combobox..

 want to be able to type the whole word in my combobox that is inside of my browser dialog

do you can help me?

hug.

 
By Ivan George Borges - 10/14/2011

Hi Jéssica.

Nope, it is not possible the way it is today.

However, I have accomplished this, but I made lots of changes into the SF BrowseDialog source code which is a thing that should be carefully considered.

If you fill brave and decide to go for it, let me know and I can help you out.

Abraços.
By Jéssica Neves - 10/14/2011

ok then , nevertheless you can help me with other things....

How I pass one parameter to combobox ?

in the properties of my combobox populationDataSourceSettings

I selected one method that need of two parameter ..how I pass this parameter to combobox??


... Muito Obrigado Tongue
By Ivan George Borges - 10/14/2011

Here you are:

    Private Sub ComboBox1_ListPopulating(ByVal e As MicroFour.StrataFrame.UI.ListPopulatingEventArgs) Handles ComboBox1.ListPopulating
        '-- pass your parameters
        e.Parameters(0).Value = True
        e.Parameters(1).Value = "My Second Parameter"
        e.Parameters(2).Value = "And Yet Another Parameter"
    End Sub



De nada...
By Jéssica Neves - 10/14/2011

Oba oba..

 muito obrigado xuxu BigGrin
By Ivan George Borges - 10/14/2011

De nada! http://forum.strataframe.net/Skins/Classic/Images/EmotIcons/Cool.gif