StrataFrame Forum

Enterprise server issue

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic31520.aspx

By Danny Doobay - 10/22/2012

I am using enterprise server getting error occur whileexecuting the command on the remote data. How do I debug to see the error?

By Ivan George Borges - 10/22/2012

Hi Danny.

Try and SetDebugOn in your AppMain.vb, at the bottom of the SetDataSources() method:

DataBasics.DataSources("").SetDebugOn("C:\Debug.html", True)


This will turn debugging on on your data source and create that Debug.html file containing a list of the DbCommands that were executed against the data source. This could give you a better picture of what could be going on.
By Danny Doobay - 10/23/2012

thanks debug solution is working.

Is it possible to have this error on string data. I believe string is getting truncated. 
By Ivan George Borges - 10/23/2012

I think that as it is today the only format supported is HTML, I'm afraid.
By Danny Doobay - 10/26/2012

Ok. That's good enough for now. tks.
By Ivan George Borges - 10/26/2012

You're welcome, Danny. Wink