StrataFrame Forum

Heirarchal data binding tips?

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic6485.aspx

By Wil Cantrell - 2/1/2007

Anyone have any tips on binding simple hierarchal business objects to an Infragistics grid?

I'm positive I have the ParentRelationship properties set for the objects and have instances on my form. Also included is a BusinessBindingSource instance pointing to the top level business object. And the binding source is bound to the grid.

Should the grid pick up on the nested data simply through binding? Or do I need to go ahead and extract the tables, set relationships and bind that way? The data is mostly for presentation so this is ok. I was hoping there was a more elegant solution?

By Trent L. Taylor - 2/1/2007

The grid will respect the filter of the business object.  So if you have a relationship setup between the two business objects, and you use the ChildAutoFilterOption property of the parent BO, then the filter will be automatically applied.  This filter does, however, expect the records to already be within the BO.  So at this point you have have already called the FillByParentPrimeryKey or something to that effect and already have the proper child records.

But in short, the grid will respect the filter of the BO if you are using the BusinessBindingSource control to wrap the BO.

By Wil Cantrell - 2/1/2007

Ah. Interesting. Thanks!
By Trent L. Taylor - 2/1/2007

Sure. Smile
By Wil Cantrell - 2/1/2007

Hmm. This still doesn't seem to do the trick for me. Any more insight? Also, would the grid show more bands if I have this correctly wired up in design mode?

Thanks

By Trent L. Taylor - 2/1/2007

Are you trying to use two different BOs in the same grid?  In this case I would have to play with the specific grid you are trying to use before I could give you any type of answer.
By Michael Reese - 2/1/2007

Can I dove tail off this thread and say that I am attempting to do the same thing. Have a hierarchal view or mutiple bands display. One for Parent and the other for the child utilizing ultragrid.

Thanks guys

By Tony Katona - 2/13/2007

Trent...

"This filter does, however, expect the records to already be within the BO.  So at this point you have have already called the FillByParentPrimeryKey or something to that effect and already have the proper child records."

Does that mean we can't employ 'lazy-loading' ?

Or, am I just dreaming:

A) navigator of Customers (treeview, listbox, combobox);

B) grid of lazy-loaded Orders based on selected Customer;

c) nested grid of lazy-loaded Items based on selection (click the "+") of an Order.

By Trent L. Taylor - 2/13/2007

You can definitely "lazy-load" and we do this all of the time.  The quote you used was directed specifiy to someone trying to load grids and bands within grids.  We plan to release a sample shortly after the release showing how to create children bands within the Infragistics Ultragrid using the SF BOs.

As for lazy-loading, we use this all of the time by loading child records in through the parents Navigated event.  There are a number of samples that show this including the AdvancedListView sample and the CRM sample.

By Tony Katona - 2/13/2007

OK!

Being brand new to SF, and having gone thru most of the tutorial in 2 days, I'm just getting some handle on SF. Of course my "dream" question is a small part of the impending GUI 'wars' here ! But, still, I want to prototype my ideas; they have to be better than the - to be polite - "menu mania" that I've been hired to rewrite.

By Trent L. Taylor - 2/13/2007

I completely understand.  We just released a new interface for our medical system with a completely different navigation implementation and people are really liking it.  We have moved away from the conventional menu system and have gone with a role-based implementation.  People know their jobs and thus know very quickly where to find what they are looking for.
By Tony Katona - 2/14/2007

Is there a web site for your medical system with screen shots ?
By Tony Katona - 2/14/2007

Doh! If one enters MicroFour into a search engine one finds: PracticeStudio !!!

Can I sign up for the demo ???

By Trent L. Taylor - 2/15/2007

If you are not interested in purchasing our medical software then please do not sign up for a demonstration.  The demos are for potential buyers only.  If you are potential prospect then by all means talk with our PracticeStudio sales staff.  Otherwise just review the online demonstrations only.  Thanks.