StrataFrame Forum

Missing End If

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic7088.aspx

By Peter Jones - 2/21/2007

Hi,

I changed the Null Value option on three columns from Return Alternate on Null to Return Alternate on Null / Set Null on Alternate (value type) and the generated code was missing an End If - see below:

''' <summary>

''' AGTSequ

''' </summary>

''' <remarks></remarks>

<Browsable(False), _

BusinessFieldDisplayInEditor(), _

Description("AGTSequ"), _

DesignerSerializationVisibility(DesignerSerializationVisibility.Hidden)> _

Public Property [AGTSequ]() As System.Int32

Get

Dim loValue As Object

loValue = Me.CurrentRow.Item("AGTSequ")

If loValue Is DBNull.Value Then

Return 1

Else

Return CType(loValue, System.Int32)

End If

End Get

Set(ByVal value As System.Int32)

If value <> 1 Then

Me.CurrentRow.Item("AGTSequ") = value

Else

Me.CurrentRow.Item("AGTSequ") = DBNull.Value

<----- missing end if here.

End Set

End Property

Cheers, Peter

By StrataFrame Team - 2/21/2007

Aha... thank you... I will get that fixed.
By choyt - 8/9/2007

Hi Folks

I'm using a copy of SF that I downloaded July 23rd of last month but I'm still getting the same error as described in this thread.

My copy of StrataFrame BO.dll is 1.6.0.0 but my help file has a section named "What's New in StrataFrame Version 1.6.1" so I'm pretty confident that I installed 1.6.0.1.

By StrataFrame Team - 8/10/2007

Oh, yes, for some reason that bug didn't show up in our query when we were getting a list of the bugs to fix.  We'll get it done.  Thanks Wink
By choyt - 8/10/2007

Hi Ben

Any idea when this will be available?

By Trent L. Taylor - 8/13/2007

We will do our best to make sure it is in the next update.  Thanks. Smile
By Andria Jensen - 8/21/2007

I just got this error as well.  After rebuilding all of my BOs I have 680 errors...all the missing End If error.  I would like to use this feature as I think it is a very good idea, so please let us know when the fix is available.
By StrataFrame Team - 8/22/2007

It's been fixed and posted here:

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic10915-10-1.aspx

There were several threads that brought up this issue... I'll try to find all of them and post the link to the update.

By choyt - 8/24/2007

Hi Ben

I installed the patch, but immediately lost my Strataframe menu. I looked at this post (http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic211-10-1.aspx) but everything seems to look fine. I extracted the files to both C:\Program Files\Common Files\MicroFour\StrataFrame and c:\windows\assembly (i'm guessing that is where I screwed up). See info below for more detail

This file was renamed with an underscore after I opened Visual Studio.

I get this when VS starts. I'm guessing you can't read it but basically...this just says that the addin will be renamed.

Here is the contents of the StrataFrame.addin file

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<Extensibility xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/AutomationExtensibility">
 <HostApplication>
  <Name>Microsoft Visual Studio Macros</Name>
  <Version>8.0</Version>
 </HostApplication>
 <HostApplication>
  <Name>Microsoft Visual Studio</Name>
  <Version>8.0</Version>
 </HostApplication>
 <Addin>
  <FriendlyName>StrataFrame Add-In Manager</FriendlyName>
  <Description>Adds extended functionality to the Visual Studio development environment for teh MicroFour StrataFrame Application Framework and Database Management Toolkit.</Description>
  <AboutBoxDetails>For more information about MicroFour StrataFrame, visit our website at\rhttp://www.strataframe.net\rCopyright (c) 2005 MicroFour, Inc. Inc.</AboutBoxDetails>  
  <Assembly>C:\Program Files\Common Files\MicroFour\StrataFrame\MicroFour StrataFrame AddIns.dll</Assembly>
  <FullClassName>MicroFour.StrataFrame.AddIns.AddInManager</FullClassName>
  <LoadBehavior>1</LoadBehavior>
  <CommandPreload>0</CommandPreload>
  <CommandLineSafe>0</CommandLineSafe>
 </Addin>
</Extensibility>

By StrataFrame Team - 8/27/2007

Did you replace all of the files in your C:\Program Files\Common Files\MicroFour\StrataFrame folder and also drop all 6 into the GAC?  It is most likely a missing method exception or a meta-data mismatch caused by having a version of the AddIns DLL that was not built to use the version of the rest of the DLLs that you have.
By choyt - 8/27/2007

Thank Ben...I had put them in GAC but had put them in C:\Program Files\MicroFour\StrataFrame\Assemblies instead of C:\Program Files\Common Files\MicroFour\StrataFrame.
By StrataFrame Team - 8/28/2007

Aha, glad you got it working Smile
By StrataFrame Team - 8/28/2007

Incidentally, you could put the assemblies anywhere you want, you would just have to change the

<Assembly>C:\Program Files\Common Files\MicroFour\StrataFrame\MicroFour StrataFrame AddIns.dll</Assembly>

line within the .AddIn file to match the proper path to the AddIns.dll.  Glad you figured it out, though.