StrataFrame Forum

BOM and Windows 8.1

http://forum.strataframe.net/Topic32394.aspx

By Terry Bottorff - 2/2/2014

Just got a new machine with Win 8.1 and I am using VS2013. 
I seem to be able to run VS and Strataframe(Lastest Version) seems to load ok. It does keep asking me about building toolbox but I know I could check don't ask again and that would probably go away. But that is not the real issue.
I was able to create a database using DDT but now I am trying to run the Business Object Mapper and I get the errors found in the attached pictures. 
I am sure it is rights but I am trying to run every thing as an Admin but I don't know about the BOM.
Any advise would be appreciated. TIA.
By Edhy Rijo - 2/2/2014

Hi Terry,

You need to run VS as an Administrator.  You may also need to modify the DDT application shortcut to also run as Administrator.

I have been using Windows 8.0 and then 8.1 and that is all it required on my system.
By Trent L. Taylor - 2/3/2014

Windows 8 and 8.1 have been two of the most annoying releases from Microsoft in quite some time.  Makes me long for the days of Windows XP past.  Microsoft is trying to rid their reputation for being an easy target for viruses.  So to do this, even people logged in AS an administrator have limitations when accessing certain components through applications.

Edhy's solution will work, but remember that when you do this you are actually running as a different user within that application that you are within your Windows session.  So you will lose printer mappings, drive mappings, etc.  You can add them back in while logged in as that user, but this is one thing that does get semi- annoying.  It is also good at losing those settings from time to time.

But it WILL resolve most issues regarding security.
By Terry Bottorff - 2/3/2014

OK now that I have run VS as administrator I seem to be able to run the BOM with no issues. Thanks for forcing me to make sure VS was running as an Admin.
But now I am getting another strange happening. I built a form and added a Business Object to it. Loaded the business object and that all worked good. I put some text boxes on the form and bound them to some of the fields of the BO. Ran the form to see how they looked and then when I went back to add the rest of the fields I get an error found in the ClickBinding picture attached. I don't believe I have ever seen this error before. The fields that are already bound still work but I can not bind any of the remaining fields?
Also, I am getting strange results on the MaintenanceFormToolStrip when I am in design mode. Attached picture. When I run the form they seem to work fine and the text appears correct?????
Also, when I tried deleting the Configuration for the Business Object and reassigning it with the hopes that would fix my problem I got the form that also is attached as a picture.
Thank you for any help you could pass my way.
TIA.
By Terry Bottorff - 2/4/2014

I recreated the form and added all the fields to it at one time and it works fine??????
By Edhy Rijo - 2/4/2014

Hi Terry,

Glad it is working. 
By Terry Bottorff - 2/4/2014

Well it worked if I added every field at one time, BUT if I add some fields and then run the form and then go back and try to add more field it DOES NOT WORK.... I get the errors I posed? Any ideas?
By Trent L. Taylor - 2/4/2014

Terry:

Without reproducing the index out of bounds, it is hard to tell you what that could be.  First, make sure that you don't have any query logic in your constructor or something trying to access a database without wrapping it in a test to see if you are in design mode.  I have seen this happen with this message before.

Secondly, I assume that the other two pictures you were referring to had to do with the "#" signs on each side of the text, correct?  This is localization debug mode and shows you all keys that are localized.  You can turn this on and off by setting this property:

MicroFour.StrataFrame.UI.Localization.DebugMode = true;
By Terry Bottorff - 2/4/2014

Yes the other pictures are dealing with the # signs showing up. I'll try setting that property and let you know. 
Also, I will have to digest what you put in paragraph one. Right now I do not understand but let me chew on it a bit.
TIA.
By Terry Bottorff - 2/4/2014

MicroFour.StrataFrame.UI.Localization.DebugMode = true;

I tried to find the above property but can not. I am not sure how to set it to true or false. I have tried looking at the form properties and the toolstrip properties but to no avail???
TIA.
By Trent L. Taylor - 2/4/2014

Terry, the property is directly on the Localization class.  The fact that you are seeing the behavior in your program means that it has to be there otherwise it would not run.  Look through the Object Browser and do a search for Debug Mode and you should be able to find it.
By Terry Bottorff - 2/4/2014

In the Object Browser I found the Property but I still am not sure how to set it?
See Attached.
By Trent L. Taylor - 2/5/2014

It is a static class property, so you don't have to create an instance of the class.  Just set the DebugMode property on the localization class.  I created a super quick sample and set the property in the constructor of Form1.  In your app you will want to set it in the program.cs or the AppMain.vb depending on which language you are using, but I wanted you to be able to see it without a bunch of other code around.